Thursday, October 15, 2009

Augustus, the Hillbilly

Augustus had an awesome day today. He has been feeling kinda jealous the last few days since I went on a long trail ride with Sawyer and have been working with Iceman for longer periods of time. So, today..after Iceman was trimmed for the first time, I took Gus out and we spent the rest of the day together. Just some good quality bonding time. Lots of walking and exploring, just hanging out. We came across the ranch's "Wanderer" herd out near the Mesquites, so I let him loose to be a "Wild" Mustang again. He must have had some Tonapah range flashbacks because he ran, and ran, bucked, and reared all over the place with his new herd, haha. He was having such a great time and it put a smile on my face to see such a "Happy Stang." As I was rinsing him down at the end of the day, he wanted to drink from the hose as usual and when he opened his mouth, I saw that he had lost another TOOTH! Another tooth that I don't have! Dang. I just wish I could be there when he loses one so I can keep it. I guess the good thing about it is this...I have discovered that Gus can whistle perfectly with missing teeth. :)



2 comments:

FishermansDaughter said...

AWWWW! Even his teeth are cute.

Mikey said...

Aww, baby teeth! I'd have to look it up, but that indicates... 3 yrs old? when they do that. I forget. The front two are 2.5 yrs old. Right? lol